Nicola Vanlint Psychotherapist / CBT & EMDR Counsellor
07903 844 990
Privacy Policy  

PRIVACY

I take customer privacy seriously and will endeavour to be respectful of your privacy regarding any information provided to Nicola Vanlint

Privacy Policy

I, Nicola Vanlint want to be transparent about why I need the personal details I request when you engage with me and how I will use them.

I, Nicola Vanlint am committed to protecting the personal data that I collect and process about you. I aim to be clear and transparent and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. I do this by ensuring you are provided with an explanation about how I collect and process the information you provide to me with, or that I collect about you, whether, written, online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

I collect and use personal data to ensure that I can manage our relationships with my clients, and to better understand how I can meet and exceed the clients’ expectations.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how I collect, use and store your personal information.

The privacy policy covers the following:

  1. Who I am
    2. Where I, Nicola Vanlint collects information from
    3. What information I, Nicola Vanlint may collect about you
    4. How I, Nicola Vanlint will use the information I collect
    5. How  I, Nicola Vanlint will update your information
    6. Where I, Nicola Vanlint will disclose your details to anyone else
    7. How to access, correct or delete your information
    8. How I keep your data safe
    9. How long I store your data for
    10. Contacting me
    11. Further information

By providing me with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, I will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.

I may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our cookies policy please contact me.

Nicola Vanlint. 161b, Trafalgar road, Greenwich. London SE10 9TX

  1. Who I am

I am a qualified Psychotherapist who works within my own private practice.

2. Where do we collect information from?

I collect information in the following ways:

Information you give to me

  • I, Nicola Vanlint may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete a terms and conditions contract form online or in person to register information for psychotherapy

Information from Third Parties

  • I, Nicola Vanlint may also receive information about you by way of referral from independent third parties, such as GP, Psychiatrist and other mental health professionals or organisations. I will only receive information from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your information to be passed on to me. Once I have obtained this information from the third party it will be covered by my privacy policy as well as by the originating third party.

Information I get from your use of my website and services

  • I, Nicola Vanlint collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, visit my website or view and interact with my ads and content.
  1. What information do I collect?

The types of personal information that I, Nicola Vanlint collects may include:

  • Your title, name and D.O.B
  • Your personal contact details (address, email, phone number)
  • Your GP’s details
  • Your professional and employment details
  • Contact preferences
  1. What might I do with your information?

When you have registered I will mainly use your information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for, as well as information about other services, products or information I think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted.
  • We also may contact you for feedback on these services
  • Ensure I know how you prefer to be contacted.

5. How I update your information

I review our records to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. It is important that I keep your personal data as up to date as possible, so I may contact you from time to time to confirm this.

6. Who might we share your information with?

I, Nicola Vanlint am committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations.

  • Your GP with your consent (unless you are at risk to yourself or others)
  • Other mental health professionals with your consent
  1. How to access, correct or delete your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 you have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me info@nicolavanlint.co.uk  or write to me at 161b Trafalgar road, Greenwich. London SE10 9TX

I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

If you do not want to remain on my database and would like me to remove your name from our database, please contact me to let us know. Please address all your requests, by email or mail, to Nicola Vanlint. To help me locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

8. How I keep your data safe

I aim to ensure that there are appropriate, physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect any personal information you may provide to me with is protected and monitored.

Your details and notes from the therapy sessions are locked in a filing cabinet.

Despite all of our precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst I will always strive to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to me and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

9. How long I store your data for

I, Nicola Vanlint will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and for the performance of my work for you. If you request that I stop working for you, I will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable me to comply with your request not to be contacted by me; I won’t keep any information that I do not require.

Your details and session notes will be filled in a secure filling cabernet for seven years from the date of the last treatment.

10. Contacting me

If you have any queries about this policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the policy please contact me on 07903 844 990 or email: info@nicolavanlint.co.uk

  1. Further information

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. We work with them to make sure that we collect, store and use your information appropriately and don’t do anything you wouldn’t expect us to.

 

 

  Copyrights © 2015 NicolaVanlint.co.uk. All Rights Reserved. Website Designed & Developed by SR Web Consulting

Privacy Policy